The Case of Blue Dog: Shawnee, OK – Extortion, Civil Rights Violations, Veterinary Malpractice & Kangaroo Court
[…] Our organization was able and ready to remove this dog from this facility and in an ongoing manner, Animal Care & Control of NY has denied our organization even an application to enable us to do so. 

I ALSO HEREBY SUBMIT THIS CRIMINAL COMPLAINT WITH STANDING as a citizen reporting a crime against an animal as a witness in the borough of Manhattan in NY State.

THIS CRIMINAL COMPLAINT REGARDS AN ANIMAL NAMED “JACKIE” A1015283:

CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST NEW YORK ANIMAL CARE & CONTROL AND THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FOR MISDEMEANOR ANIMAL NEGLECT:

Whereas Article 26 N.Y. AGM. LAW § 353 : NY Code – Section 353 provides the following:

“A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shall be treated as a misdemeanor defined in the penal law. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit or interfere with any properly conducted scientific tests, experiments or investigations, involving the use of living animals, performed or conducted in laboratories or institutions, which are approved for these purposes by the state commissioner of health. The state commissioner of health shall prescribe the rules under which such approvals shall be granted, including therein standards regarding the care and treatment of any such animals. Such rules shall be published and copies thereof conspicuously posted in each such laboratory or institution. The state commissioner of health or his duly authorized representative shall have the power to inspect such laboratories or institutions to insure compliance with such rules and standards. Each such approval may be revoked at any time for failure to comply with such rules and in any case the approval shall be limited to a period not exceeding one year. – “